Links

Many SPOILERS are contained throughout these posts. You have been warned!

Sunday, May 20, 2012

VVVVVV high playthrough log

Wow, how did I not know about this awesome game until now... This is the perfect game to play the first playthrough while high on edibles... This soundtrack... This humor... so amazing

Rescued Violet, found the ship + teleporter hub... the others are lost somewhere in this VVVVVV dimension and can't teleport back cuz they don't know where they are in relation to where the ship is.

Found Vermilion in the tower...
If you fall up, just pick yourself down.
Doing things the hard way...
uh... should I... yeah

I love all these self aware level names... each screen has a different title... this game is genius.

Finally found the yellow guy, Vitellary... there's this cool dual-character gameplay section.
WTF flashing lsd elephant... and a very far out of the way trinket...

These parts are levels/dungeons... you can see the tiles but not the stuff inside them...
Rescued Verdigris after that Pacman-like area...

One crew member remains...

New area: Gravitron... this game officially wants me dead. At least there's a lot of checkpoints.

New area: Single Slit Experiment...

WOOOW this is amazing... these gravity flippers kind of turn it into a standard sidescrolling platformer with weird glitches... "SYNTAX ERROR" lmao

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Sonic Generations high playthrough log

Just some unorganized notes/thoughts I had when I got high and played through Sonic Generations for the first time...



Okay, so this Sonic is from the original Genesis game... he doesn't talk at all...

Tails and Amy come to this dimension after Chemical Plant...

The red rings you collect in the levels actually have a good reward, you can exchange them for new abilities, like Power Break.

Knuckles showed up after clearing Sky Sanctuary.

Exploring the hub... there's Challenge gates... Boss gates locked by keys... alright... Found Casino Night Zone hidden in a breakable wall... cool it's like a bonus pinball stage.

Knuckles buried treasure challenge... Sky Sanctuary speed challenge... Chemical Plant with bubble shield challenge... Amy spinning top race... Wow these challenges are really fun and unique. A lot of these challenges are actually completely new levels, while others are the same levels you've beaten already but with a gimmick.

Metal Sonic battle for a chaos emerald... easy S rank.

Death Egg robot... epic music for a pathetically easy boss... another easy S rank and chaos emerald...

Speed Highway... lol this level feels weird with classic Sonic. S-ranked Act 2 with modern Sonic first try.
Cream and Cheese show up after that...
OMG 2D City Escape is brilliant... and 3D City Escape is a huge improvement over SA2.
Rouge showed up and met classic Sonic...